PROGRAM

 

19 September 2019

08:00 – 08:15

Opening Ceremony

 

Welcoming Remarks:

H.E. Ambassador Y. Kristiarto S. Legowo

Ambassador of the Republic of Indonesia, Canberra

 

Opening Remarks:

The Hon. John Barilaro (tbc)

Deputy Premier, Minister for Regional New South Wales, Industry and Trade

08.15 – 08.45

Keynote Speech:

  • Patdono Suwignjo, Director General of Institutional Science and Technology and Higher Education, Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education of RI
  • H. E. Thomas Lembong, Chairman of the Investment Coordination Board of the Republic of Indonesia (video taping)

08.45 – 09.45

Updates from Indonesia: Investment and Business Policies and Opportunities in the Indonesian Regions

Indonesian Governors/Mayors/Regents

09:45 – 11:15

Plenary Session I: Automotive

 

Invited Speakers:

  • Yohannes Nangoi, Indonesian Automotive Industry Association/Gabungan Industri Kendaraan Bermotor Indonesia (GAIKINDO)
  • Wahyuni Bahar, Indonesian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • Edwina Johnson, Assistant Secretary Industrial and Air Quality Branch, Dept. of the Environment and Energy of Australia
  • Tony Weber, Federal Chamber of Automotive Industries, Chief Executive

 

Moderator: Phil Turtle, National President of AIBC

 11:15 – 11:30

Coffee Break I (Coffee Display and Demo)

11:30 – 13.00

Plenary Session II: Vocational Education and Training

 

Invited Speakers:

  • Patdono Suwignjo, Director General of Institutional Science and Technology and Higher Education, Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education of RI
  • Indra Darmawan, Indonesian Investment Coordinating Board
  • Sue Bakir, General Manager, Mulpha Education
  • Michael Fay, Director and Head of Education Services, AFG Venture Group

Moderator: George Iwan Marantika, Vice Chairman, Indonesian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (KADIN)

13:00 – 14:00

Networking Luncheon

Side Event: Presentations on Indonesian Local Potentials

14:00– 15:30

Plenary Session III: Infrastructure in the Development of Industries in Tourism and Special Economic Zones

 

Invited Speakers:

  • Yahya Rachmana Hidayat, Director of Trade, Investment, and International Cooperation, Ministry of National Development Planning of the Republic of Indonesia
  • Muhammad Riza Prayudhia, Indonesian Infrastructure Guarantee Fund
  • David Lane, Chairman, Thomson Adsett, Queensland
  • Ema Widiastuti, Head of Business Development, Indonesia Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC)

Moderator: Michael Helleman, Australian Trade and Investment Commission

15:30 – 15:45

Video Presentation and Product Introduction by Pertamina Lubricants, Telin and Garuda Indonesia)

15:45 – 16.00

Coffee Break

16:00 – 17:25

One-on-One Meetings/Business Matching